The Georgian Business Tourism Association is hosting together with its members the leading Business Travel companies from Ukraine. The objective of the 4 day event is to promote the MICE tourism potential of Georgia to our Ukrainian guests.
On the first day, our guests arrived to Tbilisi and were met with the creative young team of Resistor Geo who is organizing the groups logistics. Our member Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi is hosting them for the first half of the event and showcasing their already reknown hospitality. Our honorable guests were taken on site inspection tours around Tbilisi starting with Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, Tbilisi who presented their hotel and facilities followed by a refreshing lunch. The delegation was then taken on a tour of The Biltmore Tbilisi HotelSheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace and IOTA HOTEL Tbilisi. They were impressed with the diversified availability of hotels and conference spaces in Tbilisi. To end a very busy day, our Ukrainian guests were in for a surprise dinner hosted by Travel Business Service — TBS at Azarphesha — Wine Restaurant where they were greeted and feasted by the owner and reknown toastmaster Luarsab Togonidze.
Day 2
The first half of the second day of our Ukraine Forum was hosted at the previous Presidential Residence at Krtsanisi. The venue has a rich history and has hosted many reknown international delegates through the decades. Our guests were shown around the property where they saw the different conference halls and meeting rooms available. Soon after, the busiest part of the day started with B2B sessions, where our members had business meetings with the business travel agencies from Ukraine, as well as with the president of the Business Tourism Associaiton of Ukraine, who has over 50 members and was constantly sharing with them information about the potential partners in Georgia.
Following the B2B sessions, our member Nextup MICE Georgia hosted our guests for lunch, where they were amazed by the rich Megrelian cuisine at Terrawine. After lunch, the delegation visited Mercure Tbilisi Old Town and ibis Styles Tbilisi Center for inspection tours, where once again they were extremely pleased with the variety of hotels of different categories available for their clients.
Georgia Holiday invited our guests for a quick city tour of Tbilisi, where they explored the old part of the city and learned about the rich history it holds.
To finish of the day, Grata DMC organized a traditional Georgian dinner at Tsiskvili Restaurant where our guests were entertained by Georgian dances and songs.
Day 3
With the organization of Voyage Tours Georgia our group from Ukraine was introduced to the MICE potential of the Borjomi region. It is the Georgian Business Tourism Association’s priority to popularize the regions of Georgia as new MICE destinations outside Tbilisi and Batumi.
The group was received at Crowne Plaza Borjomi for an inspection tour which was followed by a wonderful lunch under the fresh breeze of the Borjomi National Park.
The leading MICE agencies of Ukraine were also hosted at Borjomi Likani for a site tour around the hotel’s facilities located at the historical former Romanov Imperial Summer Residence.
The day did not go by without our guests having the opportunity to visit popular Georgian tourist destinations such the old capital Mtskheta, Jvari Monastery and Uplistsikhe Cave Complex.
The group was mesmerized with the beauty and immense potential the regions in Georgia have for business travel clients.
On the return to Tbilisi, the group checked in to the newly opened Radius Hotel Tbilisi who will be hosting them till the end of their trip. The feedback was extremely positive and once again they underlined the advantage of Tbilisi’s diversified hotel pool and the unique aspect conceptual design hotels such as Radius have to offer to both business and leisure travellers.
Day 4
Our dear guests left to the Kakheti region today with the organization of Mouzenidis Travel Georgia. They left early in the morning to visit the Bodbe Monastery and the city of love Sighnaghi. The group was mesmerized by the beauty of the Kakheti region.
Mouzenidis Travel Georgia organized a masterclass at the Javakhishvilis Cellar to show the visiting MICE agencies the different teambuilding activities available. The masterclass included bread baking, khinkali making and wine tasting with a reknown sommelier.
Lopota Lake Resort & Spa invited our group for an energizing lunch by their beautiful lake, after which they visited all the facilities of the resort. It is important to underline that Lopota is the only place in Kakheti that can host up to 600 delegates for a conference. The inspection team were also shown around the newly opened Chateau Buera.
Today marks the end of the Ukraine Forum 2019. Overall the feedback was extremely positive both from the visiting MICE agencies from Ukraine and our members who hosted them. The group returned to Kiev with a lot of new information on the destination and have already confirmed several MICE groups in the upcoming months.
The Georgian Business Tourism Association will continue to organize these sort of events more frequently from different markets for our members.