Anti-crisis Members Meeting
The Georgian Business Tourism Association held an urgent members meeting to discuss immediate actions to be taken to ease the blow from lost business due to recent events. During the meeting the president, Amiran Ivanidze and members of GBTA discussed alternative and last minute decision making markets to be targeted right away.
An action plan was created that the board will immediately start to work on and already from July several events will be planned both in Georgia and abroad. It is important to underline that the entire MICE industry of Georgia is working together to actively recuperate as much as possible from the lost groups.
The Georgian Business Tourism Association once again wants to output the message that we are ready and willing to support any other initiative both from the private and pubic sectors to come together in this time of difficulty and work as a united front, this is crucial for the entire tourism industry of Georgia.