Crisis Management for a Better Future-Online Conference
At the initiative of the Georgian Business Tourism Association (GBTA), an online conference was held for the general managers and founders of international and leading companies operating in the tourism industry. Discussions were held on the current crisis:
— What difficulties is tourism and hospitality facing?
— What possible scenarios can be considered in the post-Covid19 period;
— What is the effect of Covid-19 on global hospitality and forecast for 2021
“Every crisis raises significant new challenges and opportunities.
The companies that survive will be more efficient, adapt better to the new reality, look at the crisis as an opportunity to think beyond the existing frameworks, take a creative approach to challenges and become stronger players, ”said Jordi Kuijt, one of the founding directors of GBTA.
GBTA Board of Directors presented the most realistic scenario for 2020-2021 to the leaders of the tourism industry: What can be done in the near future to ensure that companies are prepared to meet the post-pandemic period? The new reality requires a new vision, initiatives and appropriate implementation.
According to the board, the steps taken by the Government of Georgia to sustain the hospitality sector are highly valued, however this industry needs even greater support in order to be able to stand on its own two feet again.
GBTA is ready to actively cooperate with both the government and other business associations to create a unified voice of the industry to support the tourism sector. Information is scarce today about what will happen tomorrow, what predictions can be made. The constant acquisition of information and its correct analysis is as critical for companies as the existence of the required number of respiratory devices for the medical field today.
GBTA has also organized an online interactive webinar titled Crisis Management for a Better Future. Webinar participants included local companies as well as representatives of the American Chamber of Commerce, USAID Economic Security Program and other international organizations. The webinar was hosted by hospitality expert Michael Kerschbaumer. After the webinar, an interactive discussion was held with the audience. Uniting the tourism sector and supporting each other is even more important now than ever before.
The Georgian Business Tourism Association will seek to work actively on more initiatives and idea with all stakeholders, including the government and international donor organizations on various initiatives in support of the tourism industry.
In the meantime, we ask everyone to be optimistic and continue following the regulations to stay safe and healthy.